Privacy statement

AE Industries processes your personal data carefully, safely and reliably. We think it’s important that you have confidence in our organization. That's why we commit to do everything to protect your privacy. The legislation regarding your privacy has been drawn into the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (GDPR). The ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (Dutch Data Protection Authority) supervises compliance of this legislation.

When we mention 'we', 'we' or 'us' we mean AE Industries. We collect, use and protect your personal data and we are the data controller.

What is considered as personal data?
With personal data we mean:
- first and last name
- address details
- telephone number
- e-mail address

Why do we need your data?
We use your personal data, because you use services of AE Industries, and/or because you filled out a contact form on AE Industries’ website. In these cases, it is necessary to use several personal data from you in order to offer the service or product that you purchase from us. These data are necessary for an agreement.

Collecting data from others
AE Industries does not collect data from third parties.

Use of your personal data

‘Jurisdiction’

Clarification

Assent

Before a contract is in place, we contact you. This is called the precontractual phase.

Agreement

When cooperation is started, it is entered into an agreement

Legal obligation

We collect personal data to comply with legal obligations

General interest

Accomplishment of tasks by an executive board

 

Automated individual decision-making
We will not use your personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making, because this is not necessary for our services. This means for example that we do not do profiling.

Share with others
We don’t provide your personal details to third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of the agreement or to meet legal obligations.

Data outside the EU
Our principle is to only process personal within the EU, since the GDPR only applies within the EU. This way an adequate level of protection can be ensured.

Website visit
On the AE Industries website, general visitor data is kept, including the IP address of your computer, the time of the request and data that your browser sends. This data is used for analyzing visitor and click behavior on the website. The information is only used to optimize the operation of our website. These data are anonymous and will not be provided to third parties.


Security
We will take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.


Keeping your data
In accordance with the law, we do not retain data any longer than is required to attain the purposes for which they were collected

Your rights
You have the right to ask AE Industries to provide a copy of your personal data and/or to improve, add to, delete or block certain parts of it. You can send a request for access, correction or removal to privacy@ae-industries.nl. You will get an answer within four weeks.

Contact
If you have any questions, a complaint or comment, please contact us at privacy@ae-industries.nl.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement replaces all previous versions. We may change this Statement at any time so please check it regularly on our website for any updates.

Last update: February 2019

Vendor managed inventory (VMI)

Customer has no concern about stockkeeping.

Read more

Customized packaging

AE delivers products customized packed in customer's very own package.

Read more

Order Fulfillment

AE takes over all logistic activities from its customer.

Read more

ISO 9001:2015

AE Industries has been working under ISO 9001 worldwide standards for quality since 1996.

Read more

New in our program

Truck & Trailer Parts

Read more